搜索
查看: 2021|回复: 7

[2016签经] 8/11/16 F1 Visa denied for the third time

[精华] [复制链接]
发表于 2016-8-12 05:16:07 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
8/11/16 F1 Visa denied for the third time. Very frustrated and sad. Please anyone can help!!!
I am a middle aged full time mom and want to study business admin and management program in a community college in US. Have TOEFL score not high but pass the requirement. Planning to take associate degree first, then transfer to a bacheloar degree univeristy to continue to study. Married and have a 12 yr old child. my parents and sister are in US with Green card and citizen.

VO said i don't have strong tie with china. but my son and husband are in China. We have three houses and enough bank deposits in China. My husband is a doctor. We have a better life here than in US. Why the vo believe I have strong tie with my parents and sister in US than my son and husband in China?

Do I still need to apply for the fourth time? what should i do to let the VO believe me? I have 10 year B2 visa and went to US visiting my parents for 5 months this year.  Is my B2 VISA going to be cancelled? can i still use it for next time? can i still hope for my F1 visa in China or i need to go to US with B2 visa and then change to F1 Visa later within US?

I am so desperate. Any info can help.

Thank you everyone!
发表于 2016-8-12 19:29:24 | 显示全部楼层
很清楚,因为你父母和妹妹or姐姐有绿卡和citizenship, 如果是你父母的citizenship帮你姐姐办的绿卡或者反过来,都有可能你也走这条路。你的移民倾向确实特别大或者说非常大。 而且楼主自己想想难道你真的不想移民美国让小孩在美国上学吗? 移民官又不是傻子

当然只能说你在美国的tie太strong了
 楼主| 发表于 2016-8-13 07:29:50 | 显示全部楼层
I agree. But immigration through relatives takes 12 years. Who would wait for so long and how can you keep your student status for so long? Anyway I guess I am out of possibilities of approval for F1 visa in China. But they approved my B2 visa. Even they both are non-immigrant visa. How ironic! Do you think I can use B2 come to US first then change to F1? Thank you!
发表于 2016-8-13 10:13:59 | 显示全部楼层
。。。额。。。nop, 很多人是先到了美国然后结婚的也有政治庇护的也有黑下来的也有。。。。所以你说这些都是没用的。你真的是tie太strong了~不如先申请探亲然后回来再继续申F1
发表于 2016-8-13 10:16:27 | 显示全部楼层
not ironic at all~移民局不是傻子。B2是不会有F1的待遇的,比如申请opt,比如申请h1b再拿绿卡
发表于 2016-9-4 01:25:35 | 显示全部楼层
直接移民吧, F1 没希望了估计
发表于 2016-11-2 11:05:54 | 显示全部楼层
我觉得移民局担心的是怕外国人黑在那里的非法移民倾向吧,我理解的是这样,他们并不担心F1学生走OPT和H1B途径合法留下吧,如果是担心正当渠道的合法移民,那直接把移民政策关了就好了。
但是如果是担心非法移民,那楼主已经有B2了,现在B2已经十年有效了,要是真想黑用B2一样可以啊,限制了F1也不能起到防止有B2的人非法移民的作用。。。这种逻辑我一直不是很理解。。。
发表于 2018-12-1 07:06:38 来自手机 | 显示全部楼层
我也关心B1/B2是否可以在美国直接转f1签?请介绍一下。
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

Mark一下! 看一下! 顶楼主! 感谢分享! 快速回复:

所属分类: B-School生涯

近期活动

正在浏览此版块的会员 ()

手机版|Archiver|ChaseDream ( 京ICP证101109号 )

GMT+8, 2018-12-17 07:50 , Processed in 0.170891 second(s), 6 queries , Memcache On.

ChaseDream 论坛

© 2003-2018 ChaseDream.com. All Rights Reserved.

返回顶部