- UID
- 579779
- 在线时间
- 小时
- 注册时间
- 2010-11-3
- 最后登录
- 1970-1-1
- 主题
- 帖子
- 性别
- 保密
|
In a single evening, exactly seven actors, Angelina, Brad, Depp, Ferrell, Hayek, Lohan, and Malkovich, arrive at a movie premiere. No actor arrives at the same time as any other actor. Before they arrive, each actor is nominated for exactly one of two different awards, gold or silver. The following conditions apply:
- No two actors nominated for gold awards arrive consecutively. - Brad arrives before both Angelina and Lohan. - Depp, who is nominated for a gold award, arrives third. - Angelina is nominated for a gold award. - Brad is not nominated for a gold award only if Lohan is not nominated for a silver award. - Lohan does not arrive seventh.
1) Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the actors’ arrivals and respective nominations, from first to last?
A) Brad (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Depp (Gold), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Ferrell (Silver), and Malkovich (Silver) B) Brad (Gold), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), Depp (Gold), Ferrell (Silver), and Hayek (Gold) C) Angelina (Gold), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Malkovich (Silver), Lohan (Gold), and Ferrell (Silver) D) Ferrell (Silver), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), and Lohan (Gold) E) Hayek (Gold), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Ferrell (Silver)
2) What is the minimum number of actors that could arrive before Angelina?
A) one B) two C) three D) four E) five
3) If Brad arrives second, then which one of the following must be true?
A) Malkovich arrives neither immediately before nor immediately after Depp. B) Hayek arrives before Lohan. C) Angelina arrives seventh. D) The actor who arrives first is nominated for a gold award.. E) Exactly four of the seven actors are nominated for gold awards.
4) Each one of the following statements must be false EXCEPT:
A) Exactly five of the actors are nominated for silver awards. B) Exactly three of the actors that arrive after Depp are nominated for gold awards. C) Brad arrives second, and Angelina arrives fifth. D) Brad is nominated for a silver award, and Malkovich is nominated for a gold award. E) Exactly three actors arrive between Depp and Lohan, regardless of whether Depp arrives before or after Lohan.
5) If Angelina does not arrive last, then which one of the following CANNOT be true?
A) Ferrell arrives before Hayek. B) Exactly four of the actors are nominated for gold awards. C) Lohan arrives before Depp. D) Malkovich is nominated for a silver award. E) Brad is nominated for a silver award.
6) If Ferrell arrives after Malkovich but before Hayek, then which one of the following statements, if true, would provide enough information to determine the actors’ exact order of arrival and the award nomination each receives?
A) Ferrell arrives fourth, and exactly three of the actors are nominated for gold awards. B) Ferrell arrives sixth, and exactly four of the actors are nominated for gold awards. C) Malkovich arrives second, and exactly four of the actors are nominated for silver awards. D) Brad arrives fourth, and no more than three of the actors are nominated for silver awards. E) Brad arrives first, and exactly three of the actors are nominated for silver awards. |
|