ChaseDream
搜索
返回列表 发新帖
查看: 1065|回复: 3
打印 上一主题 下一主题

One Logical Game question

[复制链接]
楼主
发表于 2008-9-6 06:33:00 | 只看该作者

One Logical Game question

each of exactly six doctors J K L N O P is at exactly one of two clinics:S or R. the following conditions must be satisfied

K is at R if J is at S

O is at S if J is at R

if N is at R , then both N and P are at R

if N is at R , then so is O

if P is at R, then both K and O are at S

Question is :

which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the doctors that are at S?

Can someone explain to me why answer is J,N,O, P?

Thank u^^!

沙发
发表于 2008-9-11 23:04:00 | 只看该作者
你的第三条和第五条矛盾呀,题对吗?
N=R-->=R, N=R-->O=R, then how can P=R-->O=S when N=R?
板凳
发表于 2008-9-25 00:29:00 | 只看该作者

I guess this kind of questions usually appear as the first questioin, and is better to use P.O.E (process of elimination) througth applying all conditions offered by the stimulus to get the best answer.

地板
发表于 2008-9-25 00:39:00 | 只看该作者

你的第三条和第五条矛盾呀,题对吗?
N=R-->=R, N=R-->O=R, then how can P=R-->O=S when N=R?

if N at R, then P at R (i.e. NR-->R), which only means PR is necessary for NR but not sufficient for it. So if PR, N is not necessarily at R(i.e. PR-->NR is invalid), so PR-->NR-->OR is invalid. 

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

Mark一下! 看一下! 顶楼主! 感谢分享! 快速回复:

所属分类: 法学院申请

近期活动

正在浏览此版块的会员 ()

手机版|ChaseDream|GMT+8, 2024-12-24 02:24
京公网安备11010202008513号 京ICP证101109号 京ICP备12012021号

ChaseDream 论坛

© 2003-2023 ChaseDream.com. All Rights Reserved.

返回顶部